1. Does the HOA have authority to restrict short-term rentals?
[…] Article 7, Section 7.3 in the DCCR states in principal part that states that the Maximum Annual Assessment shall be Two-Hundred and Fifty and No/100 Dollars ($250.00) per Lot, per annum. Further, a any time after January 1, 2003, the Maximum Annual Assessment (“MAA”) may be increased by the Board each year, without a vote of the Membership, by an amount not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of the MAA for the previous year. This section also states that any increase above the fifteen percent (15%) of the MAA must be approved by two-thirds (2/3) of the Members of the Timbercrest HOA.
Section 209.0051(h) states that: “a board may take action outside the of a meeting … without prior notice to owners … if each board member is given a reasonable opportunity to express the board member’s opinion to all other board members and to vote. Any action taken without notice must be summarized orally … at the meeting and documented in the minutes of the next regular … meeting. The board may not, unless done in an open meeting for which prior notice was given consider or vote on … (5) increases in assessments.”
The Board recognizes that it can take a liberal and a conservative interpretation of the above referenced provisions as it relates to its authority to increase the current annual assessments to the MAA.